INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION Ltd.: PRIVACY POLICY


INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy through the careful and responsible collection, use and disclosure of personal information according to the principles outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is information about an identifiable individual. In other words, it reveals a distinctive trait about you or helps others identify you such as age, address, gender, ethnic background, activities or views. It does not include business information such as business addresses or phone numbers.

 

Types of Personal Information Collected and Used Primarily

INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION collects and uses information about its clients and customers who purchase its services. INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION collects information directly from individuals and/or their agents/employers who have authority to provide this information. For example, it collects personal contact information such as addresses and phone numbers as well as information to receive payment and collect accounts such as credit card data.

 

10 Privacy Principles

1. Accountability

INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION is responsible and accountable for all of the personal information under its control and has designated Richard McLaren, president of INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION, as its Privacy Officer and the person who is accountable for compliance with its privacy policy.

 

2. Identifying Purposes: Why does INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION collect and use personal information?

When INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION collects personal information, we will explain how we intend to use it, before or at the time of collection. The information collected will only be used for those purposes. INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION collects and uses personal information necessary to achieve the following purposes: 1. To deliver its consulting, arbitration, and mediation services; 2.To develop services and products tailored to the interests of its clients; 3. To conduct individual meetings with existing and potential clients; 4. To provide feedback to its clients; 5. To update its contact information database; 6. To establish and maintain communications with existing and potential clients; 7. To accommodate the payment of fees, invoice clients for goods and services and to collect unpaid accounts; 8. To advise clients and potential clients of new services; 9. To identify and ensure a high quality of service. If you do not wish to receive on-going information or communications, we will respect your wishes and remove you from any mailing or e-mailing lists.

 

3. Obtaining your Consent

Your knowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is important to us. We endeavour to use clear, understandable language when obtaining your consent. We rely on the following actions to indicate your consent: " Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION for the purpose of inquiring into its services or acquiring its services " Your express consent solicited for a specific purpose. What if you object to INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information? You may withdraw your consent at any time. INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing consent. In some cases, withdrawing of consent could mean that we cannot provide you with the services or products requested.

 

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified above by fair and lawful means.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Be assured that INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION does not sell personal information. INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION will not disclose personal information to a third party that is not affiliated with or contracted with INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION to provide its products and services. Occasionally, INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION may outsource some of its administrative and research functions. For example, it may outsource a mailing or data entry. However, INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected by these third parties at a level comparable to INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION. Within INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION, your information is shared amongst its lecturers on a strictly need-to-know basis. INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION retains personal information for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information is required as described above. When personal information is no longer required it will be safely and securely destroyed.

 

6. Accuracy: How accurate is the personal information held by INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION?

INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION makes every reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy and currency of your personal information so that we may fulfill the specific purpose for which personal information is held as described above. If your personal information changes, please advise us and we will make the appropriate changes based on sufficient evidence.

 

7. Safeguards: How secure is your personal information?

INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION takes every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information and takes precautions appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Personal information is kept under supervision or stored in a locked filing cabinet. Passwords are used on all computers and regularly changed. If sending personal or sensitive information over email, please encrypt that information.

 

8. Openness: INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION has prepared this privacy policy to keep you informed. If you have any additional questions, please contact Richard McLaren by email at mclaren@mckenzielake.com.

 

9. Individual Access: How do you access personal information held by INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION? Upon request, you have the right to access your personal information including whether we hold personal information, what personal information we have, and to whom it has been disclosed. You may send a written request to INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION, email a request to Richard McLaren. We will make every effort to comply with your request within 30 days. There may be a nominal fee charged to copy your information. Advance notice will be provided if that is the case. If there is a discrepancy, personal information may be changes with sufficient evidence. If we do not agree with the error or omission, we will inform you in writing.

 

10. Challenging Compliance: What if you have a question or concern about this Privacy Policy or INNOVATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION’s privacy practices?

For any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy or privacy practices, you should contact Richard McLaren at mclaren@mckenzielake.com. If you are not satisfied with Richard McLaren’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.


Close Window